People

Departmental Awards for Acheivement, Excellence, and Service

This Annual Ceremony is comprised of 9 award categories with the awards named in honor of illustrious members of our faculty and staff, and of the institution:

  1. The Frederic W. Schlutz Award for Lifetime Achievement

  2. The Samuel Spector Award for Mentorship

  3. The Marguerite Herschel Awards for Clinical Excellence

  4. The F. Howell Wright Awards for Educational Excellence

  5. The Peter Huttenlocher Awards for Scholarly Excellence 

  6. The Lucille Lester Awards for the Promotion of Childhood Wellness

  7. The Donald C. Liu Award for Collaborative Achievement

  8. The Diana Havill Ryan Service Awards for BSD Department of Pediatrics Staff  

  9. The Bobs Roberts Service Awards for Comer Children’s Hospital Staff

Annual Departmental Awards

The Frederic W. Schlutz Award for Lifetime Achievement Dr. Nancy B. Schwartz
The Samuel Spector Award for Mentorship Dr. William Meadow
The Marguerite Herschel Awards for Clinical Excellence Drs. Kelly Nelson Kelly and Timothy Sentongo
The F. Howell Wright Awards for Educational Excellence Drs. Gillian Brennan and Alisa McQueen
The Peter Huttenlocher Awards for Scholarly Excellence  Drs. Sarah Sobotka and Ivan Moskowitz
The Lucille Lester Awards for the Promotion of Childhood Wellness Drs. B. Louise Giles and Bree L. Andrews
The Donald C. Liu Award for Collaborative Achievement  
The Diana Havill Ryan Service Awards for BSD Department of Pediatrics Staff Mr. Derrick Yang and Ms. Dawn Croach
The Bobs Roberts Service Awards for Comer Children’s Hospital Staff Ms. Ashlee Burgess and Mr. Keith Holmes
The Frederic W. Schlutz Award for Lifetime Achievement Dr. Stefano Guandalini
The Samuel Spector Award for Mentorship Dr. Susan L. Cohn
The Marguerite Herschel Awards for Clinical Excellence Drs. Barabara Kirschner, Bree Andrews, and Nadia Khan
The F. Howell Wright Awards for Educational Excellence Drs. H. Barrett Fromme and Grace Chong
The Peter Huttenlocher Awards for Scholarly Excellence  Drs. Neethi Pinto and Erika Claud
The Lucille Lester Awards for the Promotion of Childhood Wellness Drs. Julia Rosebush and Daniel Johnson
The Donald C. Liu Award for Collaborative Achievement Dr. Fuad Baroody
The Diana Havill Ryan Service Awards for BSD Department of Pediatrics Staff Maria Corpuz
The Bobs Roberts Service Awards for Comer Children’s Hospital Staff Catherine Ney and Lisa Kuntz